About us


Liminal

A small team with a passion for creative solutions that achieve results.


Liminal Design Ltd
Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Personal Data

Liminal Design Ltd uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which we believe may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial consent to marketing contact from Liminal Design Ltd we shall maintain a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We may from time to time use such information to collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to our website.

Liminal Design Ltd websites use cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Any information Liminal Design Ltd holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

We will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting services, we do not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that Liminal Design Ltd has purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

The data we have access to is split into two key areas,

  1. Clients and Suppliers
  2. Website hosting and backups

Client & supplier data we collect and store

  • Client business name, key contact, company address including postcode, email and telephone
    This is usually collected during the initial correspondence with a new client via email, and we use this information within our invoicing and project management systems. This information is stored digitally in our accounting software, in our emails and also printed copies are kept in our office. All details are hosted in a password protected cloud hosted app.We keep printed copies for no less than 5 years, and currently have copies of all files dating back to 2009 when the business was started.
    Access to these files is limited to the Liminal Design Ltd’s Directors and our accountant.
  • Client Email addresses
    We currently keep all email addresses for clients within our cloud hosted address book and all email correspondence dating back to 2009 is backed up. We also store these email addresses in Campaign Monitor to allow us to send client updates such as support issues and seasonal updates. You can opt out of receiving these emails at any time but unsubscribing on the emails or contacting us.These emails are stored within Campaign Monitor until a client decides to unsubscribe from the list.
    Access to this data is limited to Liminal Design Ltd’s Directors only.
  • Client Projects
    We store a large selection of previous project files including source files, photography, text files and videos on our file server which can include a wide range of information.This is backed up and stored in two separate locations to prevent data loss. Data varies but can include text files about our client’s business and services, brand assets such as logos, fonts and images. This data is usually held as long as a client relationship is maintained with Liminal Design Ltd.

Access to this data is limited to Liminal Design Ltd’s Directors only and is only accessed for new projects, reprints or resupplying clients. It is never shared with other clients or sold.

Website hosting and backups

All website data and files

As part of our ongoing hosting service for clients, we currently host and have access to all data our clients website stores within its database. This can include customers personal data such as full name, email address, telephone number, full address including postcode and also in the case of online shops, their purchase history.

This data is only accessed with the permission of the client when technical support or data recovery is required, and access is limited to the Directors and employees of Liminal Design Ltd and the support team at our hosting provider, BBS Commerce Ltd.

Files on the server including databases are stored behind an IP firewall and full backups are stored on Cloud backups dating back 2 weeks. Database Backups are also taken twice a week and stored in the cloud dating back 6 weeks. We also have legacy backups of many sites dating back up to 3 years stored in a secure location. Our hosting provider, BBS Commerce Ltd, keeps backups dating back 30 days for live hosted clients only.

We also have access to all data stored within our client’s website dashboard, which is only accessed to perform technical support and system updates. We never copy this data or transfer it without permission, and access is limited to the Directors and employees of Liminal Design Ltd.

Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet Liminal Design Ltd contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to potential clients.

Legitimate interests pursued by Liminal Design Ltd and/or its clients
To promote the Creative Design, Website Hosting, Website Development, and general services offered by Liminal Design Ltd and products/ services offered by Liminal Design Ltd to its existing clients.

Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Liminal Design Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing [email protected] or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure
Liminal Design Ltd may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Liminal Design Ltd requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Liminal Design Ltd do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Liminal Design Ltd may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Liminal Design Ltd its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy
Liminal Design Ltd will process personal data for the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for up to 7 years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After this period any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage
Data is held in Liminal Design Ltd using different (multiple) servers based in the UK in secure data centres. Liminal Design Ltd does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Liminal Design Ltd is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Liminal Design Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Liminal Design Ltd at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Liminal Design Ltd or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Liminal Design Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Liminal Design Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to [email protected] or by phoning 01209 314605 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Liminal Design Ltd or its partners, you have the right to complain to Liminal Design Ltd. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Data Protection Regulator

Information Commissioner’s office
Wycliffe House,
Water Ln
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0030 123 1113

Trading Address
Studio 103, Krowji, 
West Park, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 3AJ

Registered Address
1a Trevithick Road, Pool, Redruth, TR15 3NW

Company Number:
Registered in England and Wales 06821672

VAT Number:
GB 945 4890 82

 

Design Process.

How we Work

01

Discover.

02

Design.

03

Refine.

04

Delivery.